In re Grace
[…] In re Lemington Home for Aged, 659 F.3d 282, 290 (3d Cir. 2011) (quoting Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248-49 (1986)). On a motion for summary judgment, "facts must be viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party only if there is a 'genuine' dispute as to those facts." Ricci v. DeStefano, 557 U.S. 557, 586 (2009) (quoting Scott v. Harris, 550 U.S. 372, 380 (2007)).

III. Legal Discussion

Pursuant to the Limitation of Shipowners' Liability Act, 46 U.S.C. § 30511, "[t]he owner of a vessel may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for limitation of liability under this chapter." The procedure for a limitation of liability action is found in Supplemental Admiralty and Maritime Claims Rule F of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. See Lewis v. Lewis & Clark Marine, Inc., 531 U.S. 438, 448 (2001) (explaining that Rule F sets forth the process for filing a complaint seeking exoneration from, or limitation of, liability). It is well-settled that there is a six-month time limitation for filing a complaint, which starts running when the vessel owner receives written notice of a claim. See 46 U.S.C. § 30511 ("The [limitation] action must be brought within 6 months after a claimant gives the owner written notice of a claim."); see also Fed. R. Civ. P. Supp. F(1) ("Not later than six months after receipt of a claim in writing, any vessel owner may file a complaint in the appropriate district court").