In re Grace
[…] It is also beyond dispute that an equitable division is not necessarily an equal division.

B. Fraudulent Conveyance law

The Trustee contended that the transfer of the residence to Tammy Grace pursuant to the divorce decree was a fraudulent conveyance and that it should be set aside. (Adv. Pro. No. 99-132, Doc. 18 [Trustee's Memorandum in support of his motion for summary judgment]). The pertinent statutory provision is Alabama Code Section 8-9A-5, which provides, in part, as follows:

A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the debtor made the transfer without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer.

ALA. CODE § 8-9A-5(a).

The issue in the Adversary Proceeding was whether the transfer of the residence pursuant to the divorce decree should be set aside as a fraudulent conveyance.

C. Application of law to the facts