In re G.R.
[…] The Court further found the children to be permanently neglected by the parents as the mother had not sufficiently progressed or benefitted from the services provided to her and the father had not developed a meaningful alternative plan for the children's future besides foster care. Based upon its permanent neglect findings the Court scheduled a dispositional hearing. The attorney for the mother subsequently filed her motion which the Court hereby addresses.

STANDARD OF LAW—PRIVACY OF RECORDS

Family Court Act § 166

Family Court Act Section 166 states:

"The records of any proceeding in the family court shall not be open to indiscriminate public inspection. However, the court in its discretion in any case may permit the inspection of any papers or records. Any duly authorized agency, association, society or institution to which a child is committed may cause an inspection of the record of investigation to be had and may in the discretion of the court obtain a copy of the whole or part of such record"

Disclosure of such records may be appropriate however, those instances are to be determined on "case-by-case" basis inquiry by the Court as to the underlying purpose for such a request.