In re G.P.
[…] Id. at 51. Together, consideration of these categories and their various factors guide the juvenile court's determination of "whether the parent is, or within a reasonable time will be, able to care for the child in a way that does not endanger the child's welfare." Id. at 52 (quoting In re Rashawn H., 402 Md at 500).

Father's first contention on appeal involves the court's finding with respect to the first category, the services offered by the Department to assist in achieving reunification of G.P. with Father. In that regard, FL § 5-323(d)(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(d) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, in ruling on a petition for guardianship of a child, a juvenile court shall give primary consideration to the health and safety of the child and consideration to all other factors needed to determine whether terminating a parent's rights is in the child's best interests, including:
(1)(i) all services offered to the parent before the child's placement, whether offered by a local department, another agency, or a professional;
(ii) the extent, nature, and timeliness of services offered by a local department to facilitate reunion of the child and parent; and
(iii) the extent to which a local department and parent have fulfilled their obligations under a social services agreement, if any[.]

As noted by the Department, FL § 5-323(d)(1) does not, by itself, require the court to make a finding regarding "reasonable efforts," but rather, it requires the court to consider the services the Department offered.