In re G.P.
[…] The court noted that Mother had consented to the TPR Petition, and therefore, the Opinion was directed only toward Father.

Before discussing the statutory factors set forth in Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law ("FL") § 5-323 (2019 Repl. Vol.), the court noted that G.P. had been in foster care for 38 months and was doing well. It further noted that, due to Father's incarceration, there was "little to nothing that he could do," and because he would not be released until 2022, he wanted G.P. to be placed with W.L. until his release.

The court then analyzed the statutory factors set forth in FL § 5-323(d). When analyzing FL § 5-323(d), which requires the court to "give primary consideration to the health and safety of the child and consideration to all other factors needed to determine whether terminating a parent's rights is in the child's best interests," the court stated:

The statute provides that the health and safety of the child is the overriding primary concern. In this case, the child is in need of a permanent,
loving home.