In re G.P.
[…] Father stated that W.L. might be a resource for G.P. Upon receiving Father's letter, the Department advised him that, because B.P. was listed as the father on G.P.'s birth certificate and was currently listed as the father in the ongoing CINA proceedings, the Department could not order a DNA test or involve Father in the ongoing CINA proceedings.

Although CJ § 3-822(e)(2) authorizes the juvenile court to "[m]ake a finding of paternity in accordance with Title 5, Subtitle 10, Part VI of the Family Law Article," this Court has held that CJ § 3-822 "is not a mechanism by which a Department of Social Services can initiate a paternity inquiry as a means of terminating the parental rights" of a presumed parent. In re B.C., 234 Md.App. 698, 718 (2017).