In re G.P.
[…] The Department asserts that, in a TPR proceeding, "[t]he statutory framework does not require a finding of reasonable efforts," but rather, it "assists the juvenile court in determining whether a parent will, within a reasonable time, be able to care for a child without endangering the child's welfare." It argues that the court "properly found it was impossible and futile to provide services to a parent who has been incarcerated out-of-state since 2015."

Pursuant to FL § 5-324(b)(1), the juvenile court must, "[i]n a separate order accompanying an order granting guardianship of a child," make a finding as to "whether reasonable efforts have been made to finalize the child's permanency plan." Here, G.P.'s primary permanency plan prior to the TPR proceeding was adoption by a non-relative, and the secondary permanency plan was placement with a relative for custody and guardianship.