In re G.P.
[…] The alternative is to keep the child in foster care for at least the next two years, in the hope that the father will be able to establish a stable home at some point after his release from jail, and that he will also be willing and able to care for the child at that time. There is no evidence in the record that would suggest that such a future scenario will actually come to pass. The best interests of the child need to be evaluated today, based upon the facts that exist today, and not a self serving prediction that is not supported by the father's history to date.

When analyzing FL § 5-323(d)(1)(i), which requires the court to consider the "services offered to the parent before the child's placement, whether offered by a local department, another agency, or a professional," the court stated:

This is not a case where the Department was providing services to the father prior to the removal. As noted above, [Father] was not aware that he might be a father until almost a year into the foster case. The fault for this, if any, must be laid at the feet of the mother, who clearly knew that the man on the birth certificate was not the true father. Under Maryland law, she must have filed a false Affidavit of Paternity for this to happen. In addition, she never informed the real father of the existence of his child, and continued to be evasive about the real father's whereabouts even after the child was brought into foster care.

The court also considered FL § 5-323(d)(1)(ii), which requires the court to consider "the extent, nature, and timeliness of services offered by a local department to facilitate reunion of the child and parent." In considering that statutory factor, the court stated:

The father has been and is still incarcerated in Delaware. He will not be released until sometime in 2022. Given this fact, there were no efforts that were available to facilitate reunion of the child with the father.