In re Goworek's
[…] II.

We are bound to accept the trial court's fact findings if they are supported by substantial credible evidence. In re Return of Weapons to J.W.D., 149 N.J. 108, 116 (1997). However, our review of "a trial court's legal conclusions regarding firearms licenses [is] de novo." In re N.J. Firearms Purchaser Identification Card by Z.K., 440 N.J.Super. 394, 397 (App. Div. 2015).

N.J.S.A. 2C:44-4(c), which defines "[p]rior conviction in another jurisdiction," was amended in November 2021. L. 2021, c. 298, § 2. It originally read "[a] conviction in another jurisdiction shall constitute a prior conviction of a crime if a sentence of imprisonment in excess of [six] months was authorized under the law of the other jurisdiction." (Emphasis added).