CASE NO. 99-40019-13, ADV. NO. 99-7125
[…] (4) Failure to send notice of right to cure before repossessing car
Two sections of the U3C provide that when a consumer defaults on an installment payment obligation, the creditor has a one-time obligation to send a notice of the right to cure the default before it can repossess any collateral securing the debt. Specifically, § 5-110 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) After a consumer has been in default for 10 days for failure to make a required payment in a consumer credit transaction payable in installments, a creditor may give the consumer the notice described in this section. . . .
(2) The notice shall be in writing and shall conspicuously state: The name, address, and telephone number of the creditor to which payment is to be made, a brief description of the credit transaction, the consumer's right to cure the default, the amount of the payment and date by which payment must be made to cure the default and the consumer's possible liability for reasonable costs of collection . . .,
Section 5-111 adds, in pertinent part:
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3), after a default consisting only of the consumer's failure to make a required payment in a consumer credit transaction payable in installments, a creditor may neither accelerate maturity of the unpaid balance of the obligation nor take possession of collateral because of that default until twenty (20) days after a notice of the consumer's right to cure (section 16a-5-110) is given. Until twenty (20) days after the notice is given, the consumer may cure all defaults consisting of a failure to make the required payments by tendering the amount of all unpaid sums due at the time of the tender, without acceleration, plus any unpaid delinquency or deferral charges. Cure restores the consumer to his rights under the agreement as though the defaults had not occurred.
(3) With respect to defaults on the same obligation after a creditor has once given a notice of consumer's right to cure (section 16a-5-110), this section gives the consumer no right to cure and imposes no limitation on the creditor's right to proceed against the consumer or the collateral.
Autos has conceded that it failed to comply with these provisions before it repossessed the Debtor's car.