In re Gould
[…] {¶ 45} Based upon the above and the facts set forth in the complaint, the State has proven the essential elements of the charge of escape. Accordingly, Gould's adjudication as delinquent of escape is not against the sufficiency of the evidence, as there is not a failure of proof on an essential element of the offense.

{¶ 46} Appellant's first assignment of error is overruled.

II.

{¶ 47} In the second assignment of error Gould argues the trial court abused its discretion in ordering her commitments to be imposed on January 3, 2007, rather than on October 26, 2006, in violation of R.C. 2152.01.

{¶ 48} The statute provides:

{¶ 49} "(A) The overriding purposes for dispositions under this chapter are to provide for the care, protection, and mental and physical development of children subject to this chapter, protect the public interest and safety, hold the offender accountable for the offender's actions, restore the victim, and rehabilitate the offender. These purposes shall be achieved by a system of graduated sanctions and services."

{¶ 50} On July 19, 2006, Gould admitted to absconding from probation. As a result, the trial court found her to be in violation of the terms of her probation, and committed her to DYS on a previously suspended commitment.