No. 05-15504.
[…] The debtor seeks to redeem a 1999 Oldsmobile Alero automobile from a second lien held by Lendmark for the sum of $1.00. According to the motion, the vehicle is worth $2,765.00 and Athens Community Federal Bank holds a first-priority security interest therein securing a debt of $2,919.51. Accordingly, says the debtor, Lendmark's second-priority lien in the automobile is valueless. Lendmark has not responded to the motion.
At the time this case was commenced, 11 U.S.C. § 722 provided as follows, in pertinent part:
An individual debtor may . . . redeem tangible personal property intended primarily for personal, family, or household use, from a lien securing a dischargeable consumer debt, if such property is exempted under section 522 of this title . . . by paying the holder of such lien the amount of the allowed secured claim of such holder that is secured by such lien.
There does not appear to be any question that the vehicle constitutes tangible personal property, that it was and is intended primarily for personal, family, or household use, that the debt to Lendmark is a consumer debt, or that the property is exempt.