Iddings involved misconduct similar to that at issue here, and accordingly it should be a guidepost in our sanction determination. We are unpersuaded by respondent's argument that his misconduct is not so bad as that in In re Gorcyca , 500 Mich. 588, 902 N.W.2d 828 (2017), in which we ordered only public censure. Id. at 631, 902 N.W.2d 828.
First, parental alienation implicates MCL 722.23(j). See In re Gorcyca, 500 Mich. 588, 597 n 4; 902 N.W.2d 828 (2017) (noting that "[p]arental alienation is seemingly contrary to MCL 722.23(j)"). MCL 722.23(j) is the best-interests factor that requires consideration of "[t]he willingness and ability of each of the parties to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing parent-child relationship between the child and the other parent or the child and the parents." See In re Gorcyca, 500 Mich. at 597 n 4.
See People v Bean, 457 Mich. 677, 682-683; 580 N.W.2d 390 (1998); People v Dye, 431 Mich. 58, 66-67; 427 N.W.2d 501 (1988).