In re Goodpaster
[…] Schwardt v. County of Watonwan, 656 N.W.2d 383, 386 (Minn. 2003).

To determine if a county board's decision was contrary to reason, we consider whether it articulated legally sufficient reasons with a factual basis in the record. See RDNT, 861 N.W.2d at 75-76. In determining what constitutes a legally sufficient reason for denying a CUP, we look to the applicable zoning ordinance as an expression of the county board's policy determinations regarding what uses will promote the public health, safety, morals, or general welfare. See Honn, 313 N.W.2d at 417; see also Minn. Stat. § 394.301, subd. 1 (2022) ("Conditional uses may be approved upon a showing by an applicant that standards and criteria stated in the ordinance will be satisfied."). The county board's decision must be supported by substantial evidence, Graham v. Itasca County Plan. Comm'n, 601 N.W.2d 461, 467 (Minn.App. 1999), and we will not overturn a county board's decision simply because we may have come to a different conclusion. See VanLandschoot v.