No. SC04-133.
[…] See, e.g., In re Rodriguez, 829 So.2d 857, 858-59 (Fla. 2002) (charging judge's specific campaign finance activities and specific reporting practices violated Canon 6 B). Accordingly, the stipulated facts do not support the JQC's finding of this violation, and we reject it.
The second charge suffers from the same problem. Judge Gooding admitted that he personally loaned his campaign "substantial sums and deposited such funds" in his campaign account after the statutory deadline for depositing money into that account. This conduct is clearly prohibited under section 106.08(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2001). See Op. Div. Elec. 83-10 (May 10, 1983) (concluding that under this "express language in the Election Code, . . . a candidate is prohibited from loaning money to his campaign account on the day of an election or less than 5 days prior to the day of that election"); Op. Div. Elec. 76-10 (Aug. 7, 1976) (stating that a candidate's deposit of his own money into his campaign account constitutes a reportable contribution).