No. SC04-133.
[…] Div. Elec. 76-10 (Aug. 7, 1976) (stating that a candidate's deposit of his own money into his campaign account constitutes a reportable contribution). Accordingly, the JQC's findings of fact support its determination that the conduct violated the statute and violated Canons 1, 2, and 7. The violation of Canon 6 B, however, is not supported by the admitted facts. The campaign finance statutes of Chapter 106 contain many reporting requirements, but the JQC did not charge a violation of any of them. See, e.g., § 106.075, Fla. Stat. (2002) ("Elected officials; report of loans made in year preceding election; limitation on contributions to pay loans."). Further, the JQC has not alleged that Judge Gooding was required to and failed to report his conduct, and neither the alleged nor the admitted conduct clearly violates Canon 6 B. Thus, we reject the finding that Judge Gooding's conduct violated Canon 6 B.
The statute provides as follows: