In re Gonzalez
[…] The trustee shall file a list of all known names and addresses of the entities and the amounts which they are entitled to be paid from remaining property of the estate that is paid into court pursuant to § 347(a) of the Code.
11 U.S.C. § 347(a) states:
Ninety days after the final distribution under section 726, 1226, or 1326 of this title in a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13 of this title, as the case may be, the trustee shall stop payment on any check remaining unpaid, and any remaining property of the estate shall be paid into the court and disposed of under chapter 129 of title 28 [28USC § 2041 et seq.].

28 U.S.C. § 2041 states:

All moneys paid into any court of the United States, or received by the officers thereof, in any case pending or adjudicated in such court, shall be forthwith deposited with the Treasurer of the United States or a designated depositary, in the name and to the credit of such court. This section shall not prevent the delivery of any such money to the rightful owners upon security, according to agreement of parties, under the direction of the court.

4. On March 19, 1998, a public accountant, Guillermo Bonilla, appearing pro se, requested that the above mentioned funds be delivered to the IRS as "Debtor owes the IRS the amount of $7,184.62." This was Mr.