In re Gonzalez
[…] 6. According to the Clerk, he negotiated with the IRS for two years, but has not yet complied with the levy. Then in March of 2002, citing 28 U.S.C. § 2042, the Clerk filed a motion requesting entry of an order authorizing him to withdraw the funds deposited in the Court's registry account levied by IRS. This motion was filed after the bankruptcy case had been closed since 1995, after the documents filed in the case have been misplaced and not recuperated, and the IRS was not notified.

28 U.S.C. § 2042 states:

No money deposited under section 2041 of this title shall be withdrawn except by order of court. In every case in which the right to withdraw money deposited in court under section 2041 has been adjudicated or is not in dispute and such money has remained so deposited for at least five years unclaimed by the person entitled thereto, such court shall cause such money to be deposited in the Treasury in the name and to the credit of the United States. Any claimant entitled to any such money may, on petition to the court and upon notice to the United States attorney and full proof of the right thereto, obtain an order directing payment to him.

7. We addressed several questions to the Clerk which prompted him to join the IRS in filing a joint motion consenting to the reopening of the case and asking the court to direct "payment of the abandoned funds to the United States pursuant to an IRS Levy".