In re Gonzalez
[…] "Among the advantages of administrative levy is that it is quick and relatively inexpensive" and protects the government against diversion or loss while the assessment of third party rights to the levied funds are being resolved. Id.

The Court also states: "It is well established that a bank account is a species of property `subject to levy' within the meaning of §§ 6331 and 6332. A levy on a bank account has been permitted since the Revenue Act of 1924 . . . and the Treasury Regulations explicitly authorize such levies." [citations omitted]Id.

The withdrawal of funds deposited in a § 2042 account on the other hand requires a court order. The law provides withdrawal of funds deposited in an account regulated by 28 0.S. § 2041, must be preceded by the following procedure: "[a]ny claimant entitled to any such money may, on petition to the court and upon notice to the United States attorney and full proof of right thereto, obtain an order directing the payment to him." Unlike an IRS administrative levy, the withdrawal contemplates notice, a court ruling based on full proof of the claimant's entitlement to such money, and no releases from liability or penalty assessment resulting from the custodian's actions concerning the withdrawal.