In re Gonzalez
[…] Id. (emphasis added). The statutory provision governing the right of redemption referenced in § 7283 is 53 P.S. § 7293.

For a discussion of the statutory antecedents of 53 P.S. § 7293, see Pittman, 549 B.R. at 620–21.

53 P.S. § 7293(a) provides that an owner of a property, that was continuously occupied by an individual or a family as a residence during the ninety (90) days prior to the tax sale and that remains occupied after the acknowledgment of the sheriff's deed, has the right to redeem the property.

53 P.S. § 7293(a) provides:

The owner of any property sold under a tax or municipal claim, or his assignees, or any party whose lien or estate has been discharged thereby, may, except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, redeem the same at any time within nine months from the date of the acknowledgment of the sheriff's deed therefor, upon payment of the amount bid at such sale; the cost of drawing, acknowledging, and recording the sheriff's deed; the amount of all taxes and municipal claims, whether not entered as liens, if actually paid; the principal and interest of estates and encumbrances, not discharged by the sale and actually paid; the insurance upon the property, and other charges and necessary expenses of the property, actually paid, less rents or other income therefrom, and a sum equal to interest at the rate of ten per centum per annum thereon, from the time of each of such payments. If both owner and creditor desire to redeem, the owner shall have the right so to do only in case he pays the creditor's claim in full. If more than one creditor desires to redeem, the one who was lowest in lien at the time of sale shall have the prior right, upon payment in full of the claim of the one higher in lien. Within nine months, one who was lower in lien may redeem from one higher in lien who has already redeemed, and the owner may redeem from him; and so on throughout, in each case by paying the claim of the one whose right was higher; and one higher in lien may redeem from one lower in lien, unless his claim is paid; but in each case the right must be exercised within nine months.

The statute refers to the former record owner of the property as “the owner.” I will use the terms interchangeably in this Opinion.

The right of redemption must be exercised within nine (9) months from the date of acknowledgment of the sheriff's deed.