In re Gonzalez
[…] See City of Philadelphia Chin, 369 Pa.Super. 182,535 A.2d 110, 110–12 (1987). As a result, the actual payment of the Redemption Amount may be made after the expiration of the nine (9) month statutory redemption deadline; it is the Redemption Petition that must be filed before the deadline. Upon redemption of the property, all parties are restored to the positions they had prior to the tax sale, including all liens and encumbrances that were divested by the sale and the sheriff's deed. See City of Philadelphia v. Miller, 182 Pa.Super. 239, 126 A.2d 812, 814 (1956).

53 P.S. § 7293(b) provides:

Any person entitled to redeem may present his petition to the proper court, setting forth the facts, and his readiness to pay the redemption money; whereupon the court shall grant a rule to show cause why the purchaser should not reconvey to him the premises sold; and if, upon hearing, the court shall be satisfied of the facts, it shall make the rule absolute, and upon payment being made or tendered, shall enforce it by attachment.

See 53 P.S. § 7293(b) ; U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Parker, 962 A.2d 1210, 1212 (Pa.Super.Ct.2008) ; City of Philadelphia v. Philadelphia Scrapyard Properties, LLC, 132 A.3d 1060, 1066–67 (Pa.Commw.Ct.2016) ; Chin, 535 A.2d at 112–13.

3.