22-10495-JCO
[…] In re Byers, 621 B.R. 943 (Bankr. S.D. Ala. 2020)(citing Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48,54-55, 99 S.Ct. 914, 59 L.Ed. 136 (1979); Lewis v. Manufacturers Nat'1 Bank, 364 U.S. 603, 609, 81 S.Ct. 347, 350, 5 L.Ed.2d 323 (1961); In re HB Logistics, LLC, 460 B.R. 291 (Bankr. N.D. Ala. 2011)). Instead, courts must apply state law and make the determination based on the facts of each case. Id.
The Alabama Code contains provisions specifically addressing rental purchase agreements. Ala. Code 1975 §8-25-1 to §8-25-6. A rental purchase agreement is defined as, "An agreement for the use of merchandise by a consumer for personal, family, or household purposes, for an initial period of four months or less that is automatically renewable with each payment after the initial period, and that permits the consumer to become the owner of the merchandise". Ala. Code §8-25-1(5).