In re Golden Seahorse LLC
[…] Wade-that, according to the House Report, motivated its enactment.

For both of these reasons, the carve-out created by § 1124(2)'s incorporation of § 365(b)(2)(D) must be treated as an exception to § 1123(d)'s otherwise absolute mandate.

B. Does Section 1124(2)(A)'s Cure Carve-out Apply to Loan Agreements or to Executory Contracts and Unexpired Leases?

The Lenders contend that § 1124(2)(A) does not excuse any defaults arising under loan agreements, but only defaults arising under executory contracts and unexpired leases. Specifically, they argue that § 1124(2)(A)'s exemption for defaults "of a kind specified in section 365(b)(2) of this title or of a kind that section 365(b)(2) expressly does not require to be cured" (emphasis added) must apply only to defaults arising under executory contracts and unexpired leases, since those are the only types of contracts that § 365 addresses.