In re Golden Seahorse LLC
[…] See Brubaker, Default Rates of Interest, Part I, at 7-8. Taddeo did not involve default interest, and the Second Circuit therefore had no occasion to address this issue. In any event, Congress subsequently addressed this issue, and supplied an answer to it, in its 2005 amendment of § 1124(2)(A). As noted above, that amendment clarified that the debtor must cure all defaults "other than a default of a kind specified in section 365(b)(2) of this title or of a kind that section 365(b)(2) expressly does not require to be cured." (emphasis added on amended language).