In re Golden Seahorse LLC
[…] See 3 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 365.06[3][c].
. To § 365(b)(2)(D), Congress added the word "penalty" before "provision," so that the subsection now reads: "the satisfaction of any penalty rate or penalty provision (emphasis added). This revision clarified that the carve-out created by subsection (D) did not extend to nonmonetary defaults (which were now addressed in 365(b)(1)(A)), but only to penalty rates and penalty provisions triggered by such defaults.
. In § 1124(2)(A), Congress clarified the clause that incorporates § 365(b)(2)'s cure carve-outs, expanding it to read: "other than a default of a kind specified in section 365(b)(2) of this title or of a kind that section 365(b)(2) expressly does not require to be cured." (emphasis added on amended language).