In re Golden Seahorse LLC
[…] This is a more plausible reading of the statute, since subsection (D), unlike the other subsections, does specifically mention executory contracts and unexpired leases. A further virtue of this reading, in contrast to the one just discussed, is that it would not nullify § 1124(2)(A)'s cure carve-out in its entirety, nor would it allow the use of ipso facto default provisions to defeat a debtor's ability to reinstate its debt. However, this interpretation suffers from a flaw of a different sort: It would render meaningless the language that Congress added to § 1124(2)(A) in 2005-specifically, the reference to any "default . . . of a kind that section 365(b)(2) expressly does not require to be cured." As Lenders' counsel acknowledged at argument, this added language appears to refer only to subsection (D); no other reading of this language makes sense.