In re Golden Park Estates, LLC
[…] The Court need not determine how § 330(a)(7) affects compensation to Chapter 7 trustees.

B. Interim Compensation. Section 331 authorizes interim compensation to professionals, including trustees:

A trustee ... or any professional person employed under section 327 or 1103 of this title may apply to the court not more than once every 120 days after an order for relief in a case under this title, or more often if the court permits, for such compensation for services rendered before the date of such an application or reimbursement for expenses incurred before such date as is provided under section 330 of this title. After notice and a hearing, the court may allow and disburse to such applicant such compensation or reimbursement.
§ 331. Section 331 was added to the Bankruptcy Code "to remove any doubt that officers of the estate may apply for, and the court may approve, compensation and reimbursement during the case, instead of being required to wait until the end of the case, which in some instances, may be years." H.R.Rep. No. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 330 (1977); S.Rep. No. 989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 41-42 (1978) U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News pp. 5787, 5827, 5828, 6287.