In re Goldberg
[…] § 226.2(a)(17)(i), fn. 3.

In addition to the requirement that the creditor "regularly" extend consumer credit, that credit must be subject to a "finance charge." A finance charge is defined as:

(a) Definition. The finance charge is the cost of consumer credit as a dollar amount. It includes any charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or a condition of the extension of credit. It does not include any charge of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction.

§ 226.4(a). Certain charges do not fall within this definition. Section 226.4(c)(2) provides:

(c) Charges excluded from the finance charge. The following charges are not finance charges:

. . .

(2) Charges for actual unanticipated late payment, for exceeding a credit limit, or for delinquency, default, or a similar occurrence.

The Official Staff Interpretation to § 226.4 sets forth standards to determine whether a charge is a late payment or finance charge: