concluding that 409A plan did not qualify for exemption under Virginia law
[…] Patterson, 504 U.S. at 760 ("[m]oreover, these transfer restrictions are 'enforceable' as required by § 541(c)(2)"); In re Hanes, 162 B.R. 733, 739 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 1994) ("it is not enough under § 541(c)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code merely to require pension plans to include non-alienation clauses. Section 541(c)(2) will shield a beneficial interest in a trust only when the non-alienation provision is enforceable under applicable bankruptcy law.")
Once again, the comparison to ERISA-qualified pension plans is useful here. Anti-alienation language is required by Section 401(a)(13) of the Internal Revenue Code. 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(13) ("A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section unless the plan of which such trust is a part provides that the benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated.") See also 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1) ("Each pension plan shall provide that the benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated.") There are no corresponding provisions in Section 409A or its accompanying IRS Regulations that would lead to the conclusion that the anti-alienation