concluding that 409A plan did not qualify for exemption under Virginia law
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 401(a) ("A trust created or organized in the United States and forming part of a stock bonus, pension, or profit-sharing plan of an employer for the exclusive benefit of his employees or their beneficiaries shall constitute a qualified trust under this section . . . . "); 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1) (requiring that every employee benefit plan "shall provide for one or more named fiduciaries who jointly or severally shall have authority to control and manage the operation and administration of the plan); 29 U.S.C. § 1103 (except as provided, "all assets of an employee benefit plan shall be held in trust by one or more trustees"); 29 U.S.C. § 1104 (fiduciary duties). There are no corresponding fiduciary duties (including any duty of segregation of funds) in Section 409A and its accompanying Regulations.