concluding that 409A plan did not qualify for exemption under Virginia law
[…] Schwab v. Reilly, 560 U.S. 770, 774 (2010) (quoting 11 U.S.C. § 522(l)). Absent an objection, "the property claimed as exempt . . . is exempt," 11 U.S.C. § 522(l), "whether or not [the debtor] had a colorable statutory basis for claiming it." Taylor v. Freeland & Kronz, 503 U.S. 638, 644 (1992).
In the Rules Enabling Act, Congress empowered the Supreme Court of the United States to prescribe rules for cases under Title 11 through its adoption of Section 2075 of Title 28, which provides:
The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe by general rules, the forms of process, writs, pleadings, and motions, and the practice and procedure in cases under title 11.28 U.S.C. § 2075. Rules promulgated pursuant to Section 2075 have the force of law. In re Raggie, 389 B.R. 309, 312 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2008); In re Teknek, LLC, 354 B.R. 181, 191 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2006).