concluding that 409A plan did not qualify for exemption under Virginia law
[…] To the contrary, Section 8.1 of the Kforce Executive NonQualified Defined Benefit Plan provides that the obligations of the company are "a contractual liability," and that "payments shall be made from the general funds of the Company." Trustee's Ex. 2 at Sec. 8.1. This Section goes on to state:
The Company shall not be required to establish or maintain any special or separate fund, or otherwise to segregate assets to assure that such payments shall be made, and the Participants shall not have any interest in any particular assets of the Company by reason of its obligations hereunder.Id.
Section 409A plans simply do not enjoy the same kind of fiduciary relationship between the employer and employee as do ERISA-qualified pension plans. See 26 U.S.C. § 401(a) ("A trust created or organized in the United States and forming part of a stock bonus, pension, or profit-sharing plan of an employer for the exclusive benefit of his employees or their beneficiaries shall constitute a qualified trust under this section . . . . "); 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1) (requiring that every employee benefit plan "shall provide for one or more named fiduciaries who jointly or severally shall have authority to control and manage the operation and administration of the plan); 29 U.S.C. § 1103 (except as provided, "all assets of an