In re G.M.S.
[…] See id. at 232-33. "Because evidence of grounds D and E is often interrelated, we may consolidate our review of the evidence supporting these grounds."In the Interest of E.M., No. 09-21-00317-CV, 2022 Tex.App. LEXIS 2245, at *16 (Tex. App.-Beaumont Apr. 7, 2022, no pet.) (mem. op.).

Subsection D allows a court to terminate a parent's rights when the factfinder finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent "knowingly placed or knowingly allowed the child to remain in conditions or surroundings which endanger the physical or emotional well-being of the child[.]" Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(b)(1)(D). Under subsection E, a parent's rights may be terminated if clear and convincing evidence establishes the parent "engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the child with persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the child [.]" Id. § 161.001(b)(1)(E). The statute does not define "endanger" but the Texas Supreme Court has explained that "'endanger' means to expose to loss or injury; to jeopardize." Tex. Dep 't of Human Servs. v. Boyd, 727 S.W.2d 531,533 (Tex. 1987) (citation omitted).