No. COA12–138.
[…] The marks in the ear were in a curved line pattern consistent with bite impressions. The findings further show that Respondent-mother on other occasions slapped and punched M.C., leaving marks on M.C.'s arms, legs, and face, and that she had locked all of the children in a closet, giving them bags to breathe through, so she could have private time with her adult male companion. Evidence of neglect or abuse of one child in a household is relevant to show mistreatment of another child in the same household. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–101(15) (“In determining whether a juvenile is a neglected juvenile, it is relevant whether that juvenile lives in a home where another juvenile ... has been subjected to abuse or neglect by an adult who regularly lives in the home.”) We hold the trial court's findings of fact and conclusions of law are supported by evidence.
Respondent-mother next contends that the trial court erred and abused its discretion by failing to order the time, place and conditions of her visits with her children.