MDL 3094 Civil Action 24-md-3094
[…] (quoting In re Zofran (Ondansetron) Prods. Liab. Litig., 541 F.Supp.3d 164, 195 (D. Mass. 2021)) (alterations adopted)).
Plus, the governing regulations recognize a difference between labeling approved by FDA and “labeling” as the term is broadly defined in the FDCA. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(a)(4) (requiring a brand name drug manufacturer to “promptly revise all promotional labeling and advertising to make it consistent with any labeling change implemented in accordance with paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section”); id. § 201.100(d) (recognizing a distinction between “labeling, as defined in section 201(m) of the act,” and “approved or permitted labeling”); see also Strayhorn v.