MDL 3094 Civil Action 24-md-3094
[…] Instead, the Court considers only the “labeling” submitted to the FDA for approval during the new drug application process and any change to that “labeling” for which a manufacturer would need to request FDA approval. See 21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1)(A) (“Any person may file with the Secretary an application with respect to any drug subject to the provisions of subsection (a). Such persons shall submit to the Secretary as part of the application . . . (vi) specimens of the labeling proposed to be used for such drug.”); 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(b)(2)(v) (explaining that certain “labeling changes” are “major changes” that require a “supplement submission and approval prior to distribution of the product made using the change”); id. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii) (explaining that certain “labeling changes,” including “[c]hanges in the labeling to reflect newly acquired information . . . [t]o add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution or adverse reaction,” are “moderate changes” that require a “supplement submission at least 30 days prior to distribution of the drug product made using the change”); see also Wyeth v.