NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] We affirm.
Glover argues that the district court's order must be reversed because the court acted sua sponte in dismissing the case for bad faith, whereas 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c) requires the motion of a party in interest or the United States trustee. However, as the BAP correctly explained, § 1307(c) is not the only source of authority for dismissal, as 11 U.S.C. § 105 clearly authorizes the bankruptcy court to take any action necessary to carry out the provisions of the code and even specifically provides:
No provision of this title providing for the raising of an issue by a party in interest shall be construed to preclude the court from, sua sponte, taking any action or making any determination necessary or appropriate to enforce or implement court orders or rules, or to prevent an abuse of process.
11 U.S.C. § 105 (a) (emphasis added).
Glover also contends the court abused its discretion by dismissing her case with prejudice, but this argument is also without merit, especially in light of the deferential standard of review given to the bankruptcy court's findings and decision.