In re Glick
[…] III. Good Cause Finding

¶19 Reed argues that the trial court abused its discretion because it failed to make an express good cause finding when it considered an event that occurred outside the one-year statutorily-prescribed period. He contends that the trial court considered the alleged domestic violence incident that occurred in February 2021-more than a year before the new Order went into effect-without finding that good cause existed to consider an earlier period. "We review any questions of law de novo." Michaelson v. Garr, 234 Ariz. 542, 544 ¶ 5 (App. 2014).

¶20 Under A.R.S. § 13-3602(E)(2), the court must issue an Order if the defendant (1) "may commit an act of domestic violence," or (2) "has committed an act of domestic violence within the past year or within a longer period of time if the court finds that good cause exists to consider a longer period." (emphasis added). Rule 38, however, requires only that "the judicial officer [] state the basis for continuing, modifying, or revoking the protective order."