In re Glemaud
[…] See Lamie v. United States, 540 U.S. 526, 124 S. Ct. 1023 (2004) (Bankruptcy Code §330(a)(1) bars compensation to a Chapter 7 debtor's attorney unless employed by the trustee and approved by the court).

2. Whether the fees were paid within a year of the filing of this case.

The U.S. Trustee argued at the Hearing that the filing of and later dismissal of the Debtors' first four bankruptcies, and Attorney Alexander's inability to complete the fifth, warrants monetary sanctions for a "continuing course of conduct," in an effort to avoid the language in §329(b) which appears to limit the courts ability to "order the return of fees paid to "such payment" made within "one year before the date of the filing of the petition, for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the case by such attorney . . . ." 11 U.S.C. 329(a) and (b) (emphasis added); In re Keller Fin. Servs. of Fla., Inc., 248 B.R. 859, 877 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2000).