In re Glemaud
[…] Having, inter alia, certified familiarity with the record, see footnote 1, infra, the undersigned judge addresses and resolves herein that matter.

III. DISCUSSION

A. The Recovery of Fees Paid Under Bankruptcy Code §329

Section 329 of the Bankruptcy Code authorizes the Court to determine the reasonableness of compensation and the source of such compensation paid to a debtor's attorney for representing the interests of a debtor in connection with a bankruptcy case. . . . Further, §329 is implemented by Bankruptcy Rule 2016, which requires attorneys to file a statement disclosing "the compensation paid or agreed to be paid . . . for services rendered or to be rendered . . . in connection with the case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation" within 14 days of the order for relief. 11 U.S.C. § 329; Fed. R. Bankr. P. 2016(b); see also In re Chatkhan, 2012 Bankr. LEXIS 886, at *17-18 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. March 5, 2012).
In re Chin Kim, Case No. 10-77169, 2012 Bankr. LEXIS 4210, at *8-9 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. September 6, 2012).

11 U.S.C. §329 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any attorney representing a debtor in a case under this title, or in connection with such a case, whether or not such attorney applies for compensation under this title, shall file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid, if such payment or agreement was made after one year before the date of the filing of the petition, for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation.
(b) If such compensation exceeds the reasonable value of any such services, the court may cancel any such agreement, or order the return of any such payment, to the extent excessive, to—

(1) the estate, if the property transferred—
(A) would have been property of the estate; or . . .
(2) the entity that made such payment."

With respect to the determination as to whether the fees paid meet the test of reasonableness:

It is ultimately for the court to decide whether or not the compensation is reasonable under Section 329(b).