No. COA12–515.
[…] Based upon the consideration of the evidence presented at the hearing and the unchallenged findings of fact, we hold that the trial court complied with N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 7B–600(c) and –907(f). Accordingly, respondent-father's argument is overruled.
II
Respondent-father also contends the trial court erred in failing to provide for further permanency planning and review hearings as required by N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 7B–907(a) and 7B–906(b). We disagree.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907, where custody is removed from a parent, the trial court must conduct “a permanency planning hearing within 12 months after the date of the initial order removing custody,” and must conduct subsequent permanency planning hearings “at least every six months thereafter, or earlier as set by the court, to review the progress made in finalizing the permanent plan for the juvenile, or if necessary, to make a new permanent plan for the juvenile.” N.C.G.S. § 7B–907(a). Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–906, a trial court may dispense with further permanency planning hearings if the court returns custody to the parent or finds the following by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence: