No. COA12–515.
[…] If the trial court's findings of fact are supported by any competent evidence, they are conclusive on appeal.” In re J.C.S., 164 N .C.App. 96, 106, 595 S.E.2d 155, 161 (2004) (citations omitted).
I
Respondent-father first contends the 1 February 2012 permanency planning order must be reversed because the court failed to verify that the maternal great-aunt and uncle understood the full implications of being named guardians and had adequate resources to care for G.J.M. We disagree.
North Carolina General Statutes, section 7B–907(f) provides:
If the court determines that the juvenile shall be placed in the custody of an individual other than the parents or appoints an individual guardian of the person pursuant to G.S. 7B–600, the court shall verify that the person receiving custody or being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the placement or appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(f) (2011). See alsoN.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–600(c) (2011) (requiring the same). The trial court, however, is not required to “make any specific findings in order to make the verification.” In re J.E., 182 N.C.App. 612, 616–17, 643 S.E.2d 70, 73 (2007).