In re G.J.
[…] See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–200(a)(2013) (“The [trial] court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent.”).

Sherrick v. Sherrick, this Court explained that “[a]lthough both juvenile proceedings and custody proceedings under Chapter 50 are before the District Court division, jurisdiction is conferred and exercised under separate statutes for the two types of actions.” 209 N.C.App. 166, 169, 704 S.E.2d 314, 317 (2011).

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–201(a) provides: “When the court obtains jurisdiction over a juvenile, jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches the age of 18 years or is otherwise emancipated, whichever occurs first.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–201(a) (2013).