In re G.J.
[…] “If such evidence exists, the findings of the trial court are binding on appeal, even if the evidence would support a finding to the contrary.” In re T .H.T., 185 N.C.App. 337, 343, 648 S.E.2d 519, 523 (2007), aff'd as modified, 362 N.C. 446, 665 S.E.2d 54 (2008).

2. Respondent–Mother's Consent to Adjudication of Neglect

An adjudication of abuse, neglect, or dependency does not require a hearing if the statutory requirements provided in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–801(b1) are met. See In re Shaw, 152 N.C.App. 126, 129, 566 S.E.2d 744, 746 (2002). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–801(b) provides that the trial court can “enter[ ] a consent adjudication order, disposition order, review order, or permanency planning order when each of the following apply: (1) All parties are present or represented by counsel, who is present and authorized to consent[;](2) [t]he juvenile is represented by counsel[;](3) [t]he court makes sufficient findings of fact.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–801(b) (2013).

In Shaw, this Court held: