In re G.J.
[…] It is undisputed that the trial court had jurisdiction over the case on 19 April 2012 and 10 May 2012, when it entered orders adjudicating George abused and neglected and Ava neglected. It is also undisputed that the trial court had jurisdiction on 31 October 2013 when it returned custody to Respondent–Mother, allowed supervised visitation between Father and the children on certain conditions, and prohibited any unsupervised visitation between Father and the children. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–200(a)(2013) (“The [trial] court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent.”).

Sherrick v.