In re G.J.
[…] In re L.M.T., 367 N.C. 165, 168, 752 S.E.2d 453, 455 (2013). A trial court abuses its discretion only when its “ruling is so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.” In re N.G., 186 N.C.App. 1, 10–11, 650 S.E.2d 45, 51 (2007) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted), aff'd per curiam, 362 N.C. 229, 657 S.E.2d 355 (2008).

B. Sufficient Findings of Fact

Respondent–Mother contends the trial court's findings in the disposition order do not support cessation of reunification efforts. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–507(b) provides that a trial court may cease reunification efforts upon a finding that “[s]uch efforts clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time[.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–507(b) (2013).

The grounds for cessation of reunification efforts were recently amended and moved from N.C. Gen Stat. § 7B–507(b) to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–901 and N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–906.2.2015 N.C. Sess.