In re G.J.
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–201(a) (2013). However, “[i]n certain cases which have originated as abuse, neglect, or dependency proceedings under Chapter 7B of the General Statutes, a time may come when involvement by the Department of Social Services is no longer needed and the case becomes a custody dispute between private parties which is properly handled pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 50.” Sherrick, 209 N.C.App. at 169, 704 S.E.2d at 317.

The procedures for transferring a Chapter 7B juvenile proceeding to a Chapter 50 civil action are prescribed in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–911. See id. Specifically, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–911(c)(2) provides that a trial court must make a specific finding that “[t]here is not a need for continued State intervention on behalf of the juvenile through a juvenile court proceeding” before it may enter a civil custody order and terminate its jurisdiction over a juvenile case. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–911(c)(2)(a) (2013). Here, the trial court did not make the requisite findings in its 31 October 2013 order to terminate its jurisdiction.