In re Givans
[…] Givans' consent as a co-trustee. I find no restriction in either the language of the Trust or in the law of Florida. Musselman may administer the Debtor's interest in the Property to benefit the Debtor's creditors.

No factual disputes exist. Debtor and Mrs. Givans created the Trust. They deeded the Property to the Trust. They are both Settlors and Trustees under the Trust. Either the Debtor or Mrs. Givans may revoke the Trust. And the Property is not their home, so no homestead issues arise.

Florida Statute § 736.0505 provides:

(1) Whether or not the terms of a trust contain a spendthrift provision, the following rules apply:

(a) The property of a revocable trust is subject to the claims of the settlor's creditors during the settlor's lifetime to the extent the property would not otherwise be exempt by law if owned directly by the settlor.

Fla. Stat. § 736.0505 (1).

Because the Trust is revocable, the Property is subject to creditors' claims to the extent it is not exempt by law if owned directly by the Debtor and Mrs. Givans.

Debtor does not claim the property exempt as homestead under Article X, Section 4 of the Florida Constitution.

By transferring the Property to the Trust, the Debtor and Mrs.