In re Givans
[…] In re Anderson , 561 B.R. 230, 240 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2016) (citing Julia v. Russo , 984 So.2d 1283, 1285 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008) ("In absence of evidence to the contrary, co-tenants are presumed to owe [sic] equal undivided interests")); In re Daniels , 309 B.R. 54, 56 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2004).

See Beal Bank , 780 So.2d at 53.

Doc. No. 96, p. 9.

Relying on Florida Statute § 736.0504, the Debtor and Mrs. Givans argue the Trust's terms require Mrs. Givans, as a co-trustee of the Trust, to authorize any distributions to Musselman, which she refuses to give. Florida Statute § 736.0504 provides:

(2) Whether or not a trust contains a spendthrift provision, if a trustee may make discretionary distributions to or for the benefit of a beneficiary, a creditor of the beneficiary, including a creditor as described in s. 736.0503(2), may not:

(a) Compel a distribution that is subject to the trustee's discretion; or

(b) Attach or otherwise reach the interest, if any, which the beneficiary might have as a result of the trustee's authority to make discretionary distributions to or for the benefit of the beneficiary.

Section 736.0504 generally governs when a creditor may compel a distribution or attach a beneficiary's interest in a trust. And, if this was not a self-settled trust, may have relevance.

Dexia Credit Local v. Rogan , 624 F. Supp.2d 970, 980 (N.D. Ill. 2009) (analyzing Fla.