Bankruptcy No. 84-09198. Adv. No. 84-9059.
[…] Thus, even if the seizure is set aside, the debtor really obtains no benefit unless he can also have the government's liens on the property set aside.
The debtor first argues that 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a) requires the IRS to commence court action to obtain possession of the property within six years of the date of assessment or lose its lien on the property. The government has amply refuted this assertion. The failure to complete the collection process within six years of assessment does not necessarily extinguish the lien, as 26 U.S.C. § 6322 provides that "unless another date is specifically fixed by law, the lien imposed by § 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability of the amount so assessed . . . is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time." Moreover, to the extent that § 6502 creates any limitations period on the ability of the IRS to enforce its lien, it only requires that the levy be made or the judicial proceeding begun within six years of the assessment of the tax.