Bankruptcy No. 84-09198. Adv. No. 84-9059.
[…] Debtor further contends that there is no statutory authority for the IRS to apply the proceeds to the earliest tax years first, and that its attempt to do so is contrary to the spirit of the Bankruptcy Code generally and to the preference sections in particular. In response, the government points to 26 U.S.C. § 6342 as authority for its ability to apply the proceeds of any sale to the earliest tax debts first. The IRS also asserts that the transfer occasioned by the seizure of February 8, 1984 is not preferential.
The IRS' reference to § 6342 is less than convincing. That provision states that the proceeds are to be applied first to the expenses in the seizure and sale process then applied to "the liability in respect to which the levy was made or the sale was conducted." Nowhere in the statute does it expressly provide that the proceeds are to go to the oldest tax debts first and the newest tax assessed liabilities last. However, the levy and seizure, and any payment made through this Chapter 7 proceeding, are indisputably involuntary payments of the tax debt.