Bankruptcy No. 84-09198. Adv. No. 84-9059.
[…] What the debtor really seeks is to avoid the liens placed on his property for the tax years of 1969 through 1974. If he is successful in doing so, the tax debts for those years are rendered unsecured and will be discharged in the Chapter 7 case, leaving only the tax debt for the years 1978 and subsequent years due and owing after the bankruptcy. 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a) provides, in relevant part, that when a tax assessment has been made, "such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun . . . within 6 years after the assessment of the tax." Here, the assessments at issue were made on February 13 and 27, 1978, and the levy and notice of seizure issued on February 7, 1984, just within the six year period.