06-20-2024
[…] Respondent further argues that it was not contrary to PG's welfare to remain in her care and that the trial court erred by finding that reasonable efforts were made to prevent removal. We disagree because the trial court provided a sufficient record for appellate review and the trial court's findings were not clearly erroneous.
Because respondent does not challenge MCL 712A.13a(9)(a) and (d), we do not address these factors.
The trial court ordered PG's placement into foster care pursuant to MCL 712A.13a(9) and MCR 3.965(C)(2). MCL 712A.13a(9) states as follows:
(9) The court may order placement of the child in foster care if the court finds all of the following conditions:
(a) Custody of the child with the parent presents a substantial risk of harm to the child's life, physical health, or mental well-being.
(b) No provision of service or other arrangement except removal of the child is reasonably available to adequately safeguard the child from risk as described in subdivision (a).
(c) Continuing the child's residence in the home is contrary to the child's welfare.
(d) Consistent with the circumstances, reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child.
(e) Conditions of child custody away from the parent are adequate to safeguard the child's health and welfare.
MCR 3.965(C)(2) is substantively similar to MCL 712A.13a(9). "A trial court is generally not obligated to articulate extensive findings regarding every conceivable detail."