06-20-2024
[…] Affirmed.
MALDONADO, P.J. (dissenting).
I disagree with the majority's conclusion that the trial court made adequate factual findings in support of its decision to remove PG from respondent-mother's care. Accordingly, I dissent.
I. LEGAL BACKGROUND
This Court reviews de novo the trial court's interpretation and application of statutes and court rule. In re Sanders, 495 Mich. 394, 403; 852 N.W.2d 524 (2014).
The removal of children from their parents and placement in foster care is governed both by statute and court rule. MCL 712A.13a(9) provides:
The court may order placement of the child in foster care if the court finds all of the following conditions:
(a) Custody of the child with the parent presents a substantial risk of harm to the child's life, physical health, or mental well-being.
(b) No provision of service or other arrangement except removal of the child is reasonably available to adequately safeguard the child from risk as described in subdivision (a).
(c) Continuing the child's residence in the home is contrary to the child's welfare.
(d) Consistent with the circumstances, reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child.
(e) Conditions of child custody away from the parent are adequate to safeguard the child's health and welfare.
MCR 3.965(C)(2) provides:
The court may order placement of the child into foster care if the court finds all of the following:
(a) Custody of the child with the parent presents a substantial risk of harm to the child's life, physical health, or mental well-being.
(b) No provision of service or other arrangement except removal of the child is reasonably available to adequately safeguard the child from the risk as described in subrule (a).
(c) Continuing the child's residence in the home is contrary to the child's welfare.
(d) Consistent with the circumstances, reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child.
(e) Conditions of child custody away from the parent are adequate to safeguard the child's health and welfare.
Further, the trial court "must make explicit findings that it is contrary to the welfare of the child to remain at home, MCR 3.965(C)(3), and reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of the child have been made or that reasonable efforts to prevent removal are not required, MCR 3.965(C)(4)."