Case No. 6:18-bk-00939-KSJ
[…] Doc. No. 18, p. 1.
Id.
The only issue before the Court is whether AAFES had the right to set off the entire tax refund including the tax credits or just the $303 attributed to federal taxes paid by the Debtor. Under § 553 of the Bankruptcy Code, a creditor may set off a mutual debt against a claim by the creditor against the debtor, provided both debts arose before the commencement of the bankruptcy case. However, § 522(b) of the Bankruptcy Code allows a debtor to exempt specified property from the bankruptcy estate. The applicable undisputed state law here is Florida law. Section 222.25(3) of the Florida Statues exempts "a debtor's interest in a refund or a credit received or to be received ...pursuant to s. 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended" with the limited exception of debt owed for child support or spousal support is not exempt under § 222.25(3).
The Eleventh Circuit has decided a similar issue. In In re James, part of the debtors' refunds included earned income tax credit ("EITC") payments.