Bankruptcy Case No. 19-32009-pcm13
[…] LEGAL STANDARD AND ANALYSIS
A court looks to state law to determine whether a party is entitled to attorney fees as the prevailing party on a contract. In re Penrod, 802 F.3d 1084, 1087-90 (9th Cir. 2015) (holding that the debtor, as the prevailing party on a contract, was entitled to recover her reasonable attorney fees under California's reciprocal fee statute).
Oregon law controls this dispute. ORS 20.096 provides, in pertinent part:
In any action or suit in which a claim is made based on a contract that specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the party that prevails on the claim shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements, without regard to whether the prevailing party is the party specified
in the contract and without regard to whether the prevailing party is a party to the contract.
ORS 20.096(1). Under subsection (3) of ORS 20.096, a " ‘contract’ includes any instrument or document evidencing a debt." The Lease evidences a debt, and therefore is a contract under ORS 20.096.