In re Gilbert V.
[…] To prove a violation of this section, evidence must show defendant possessed tools as described in the statute with the intent to use them “for the felonious purposes of breaking or entering.” (People v. Southard (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 1079, 1085.) This is a general intent crime, that is, “‘“[t]he offense is complete when tools . . . are procured with intent to use them for a burglarious purpose.” [Citation.]’” (Id. at pp. 1087, 1088.)

Welfare and Institutions Code section 701.1 provides that on motion, the court “shall order that the petition be dismissed and that the minor be discharged from any detention or restriction therefore ordered, after the presentation of evidence on behalf of the petitioner has been closed, if the court, upon weighing the evidence then before it, finds that the minor is not a person described by Section 601 or 602.” When the trial court rules on such a motion, it must “weigh the evidence, evaluate the credibility of witnesses, and determine that the case against the [minor] is ‘proved beyond a reasonable doubt before [the minor] is required to put on a defense.’ [Citation.]” (In re Andre G. (1989) 210