In re Gilbert V.
[…] At the end of the case the court made a true finding as to the burglary count and dismissed the second count.

The day before that ruling a third petition was filed against the minor, charging him with misdemeanor battery (§ 243.6) after he slapped his teacher on the neck. He subsequently admitted that offense. The minor was sentenced on the first two petitions to probation to follow 45 days in juvenile hall.

DISCUSSION

The sole issue on appeal is the sufficiency of the evidence of the minor’s intent to use the shaved key as a burglary tool. Section 466 states: “Every person having . . . in his . . . possession a[n] . . . instrument or tool with intent feloniously to break or enter into any . . . vehicle . . . or who shall knowingly make or alter, or shall attempt to make or alter, any key or other instrument . . . so that the same will fit or open the lock of a . . . vehicle . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor.” To prove a violation of this section, evidence must show defendant possessed tools as described in the statute with the intent to use them “for the felonious purposes of breaking or entering.” (People v.