In re Gierlinger
[…] Generally, "[a] money judgment is presumed to be paid and satisfied after the expiration of twenty years from the time when the party recovering it was first entitled to enforce it." N.Y. C.P.L.R. 211(b) (McKinney 2007). Meanwhile, the judgment will remain a lien on real property for ten years after filing of the judgment-roll. N.Y. C.P.L.R. 5203(a) (McKinney 2007). To address either or both of these time limits, a creditor may commence an action on the judgment pursuant to C.P.L.R. 5014. In relevant part, section 5014 provides as follows:

"An action [upon the judgment] may be commenced ... during the year prior to the expiration of ten years since the first docketing of the judgment. The judgment in such action shall be designated a renewal judgment and shall be so docketed by the clerk. The lien of a renewal judgment shall take effect upon the expiration of ten years from the first docketing of the original judgment."

Consequently, the renewal procedure of section 5014 fulfills a dual purpose. In Gletzer v.