Bankruptcy No. 85-2784-8P7.
[…] Basically, these are the relevant facts which are pertinent to the matter under consideration.
Chapter 621 of Florida Statutes, 1987, governs professional service corporations and the extent of liability of the shareholder of the professional association. Section 621.07 entitled, Liability of officers, agents, employees, shareholders and corporation provides as follows:
Nothing contained in this act shall be interpreted to abolish, . . . the law now in effect in this state . . . provided, however, that any officer, agent, or employee of a corporation organized under this act shall be personally liable and accountable only for negligent or wrongful acts or misconduct committed by him, or by any person under his direct supervision and control, while rendering professional service on behalf of the corporation to the person for whom such professional services were being rendered. . . . (emphasis added)