Case No. 3:15-bk-5172-JAF
[…] Thereafter, Integrated Risk formed a relationship with Sihle. Sihle had relationships with insurers and acted as a general managing agency, whereas Debtor was the producing agent. Only Debtor holds an agent's license, and only Sihle holds an agency license. Neither Integrated Risk nor Debtor's wife holds a Florida insurance license. On these facts, Debtor testified as follows:
§ 626.112(1)(a), Fla. Stat. ("No person may be, act as, or advertise or hold himself or herself out to be an insurance agent, insurance adjuster, or customer representative unless he or she is currently licensed by the department . . . .").
Q. Okay. And you placed those 250 accounts with Integrated Risk, right?
A. I placed them with Sihle Insurance Group.
Q. Well, did you place them with Sihle as the servicer or as the purported owner of those accounts?
A. You could take it both ways.