In re Tremaine Perry
[…] The presently scheduled trial date of 12/14/05 will be 188 days after the placement of Tremaine Perry into foster care and 180 days after the placements of Curtis and Brian Golphin.
Argument
I. THESE TWO CONSOLIDATED CASES ARE PROPERLY BEFORE THIS COURT AS A COMPLAINT FOR SUPERINTENDING CONTROL
This court has the authority to hear actions for Writs of Superintending Control pursuant to both statute and court rule. The Revised Judicature Act at MCL 600.310 provides that:
“The Court of Appeals has original jurisdiction to issue prerogative and remedial writs or orders as provided by rules of the Supreme Court, and has authority to issue any writs, directives and mandates that it judges necessary and expedient to effectuate its determination of cases brought before it.”
The procedure and requirements for a writ of superintending control are set out in the court rules at MCR 3.302, 7.203(C) and 7.206. MCR 3.302(D) sets out the court's jurisdiction over superintending control: