In re G.H.
[…] In re H.G., 267 S.W.3d 120, 124 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2008, pet. denied).

B. Law Governing Standing in Suits Affecting

the Parent-Child Relationship (SAPCR)

A party's standing to file an original SAPCR is governed by sections 102.003 and 102.004(a) of the family code. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.003 (West 2014) (providing general standing to file original suit), § 102.004(a) (West 2014) (providing additional standing for grandparent or close relative to file original suit for managing conservatorship). Under section 102.003, entitled "General Standing to File Suit," an original suit may be filed at any time by "a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.003(a)(9). An individual claiming standing under this statute need only file her petition and allege facts that meet the statutory requirement.