In re GGD
[…] After a brief recess, respondent again indicated that she did not want to release her parental rights. The court then indicated they would proceed to trial. After a second recess, respondent's counsel and GAL indicated that she had again decided to release her parental rights. Her counsel and the court questioned her, and she affirmed that she had decided to release her rights. She now challenges this release.

Respondent argues that her release was not knowingly and voluntarily made under MCL 710.29(6) of the Adoption Code, MCL 710.21 et seq., which reads in relevant part as follows:

A release by a parent or a guardian of the child shall not be executed until after the investigation the court considers proper and until after the judge . . . has fully explained to the parent or guardian the legal rights of the parent or guardian and the fact that the parent or guardian by virtue of the release voluntarily relinquishes permanently his or her rights to the child . . .

The release "is valid if executed in accordance with the law at the time of execution." MCR 3.801(B).