1439 MDA 2023 1440 MDA 2023 1441 MDA 2023 1442 MDA 2023 1443 MDA 2023 1444 MDA 2023 1445 MDA 2023 J-A07006-24 J-A07007-24
[…] Super. 2023) (unpublished memorandum) (determining whether parents had committed "child abuse" as defined at 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b.1) of the CPSL); Chronister ex rel. Morrison v. Brenneman, 742 A.2d 190, (Pa. Super. 1999) (considering whether a single incident of corporal punishment administered by a parent constituted "abuse" as defined at 23 Pa.C.S. § 6102(a) of the PFAA); Boland v. Leska, 454 A.2d 75, 78 (Pa. Super. 1982) (adjudicating in a custody action whether two reported incidents of a parent striking their child rose to the level of "child abuse" as defined by the Crimes Code at 18 Pa.C.S. § 509(1)). Parents have also invoked 23 Pa.C.S. § 6304(d), which provides that "nothing" in the CPSL "shall be construed to restrict the generally recognized existing rights of parents to use reasonable force on or against their children for the purposes of supervision, control and discipline of their children."
We find Parents' legal arguments on this particular point to be inapt.