1439 MDA 2023 1440 MDA 2023 1441 MDA 2023 1442 MDA 2023 1443 MDA 2023 1444 MDA 2023 1445 MDA 2023 J-A07006-24 J-A07007-24
[…] See id. Overall, it is this Court's responsibility "to ensure that the record represents a comprehensive inquiry and that the hearing judge has applied the appropriate legal principles to that record." In re R.W.J., 826 A.2d 10, 12 (Pa. Super. 2003).
In pertinent part, the Act defines a "dependent child" as a child who "is without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for his physical, mental, or emotional health, or morals." 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302. "A determination that there is a lack of proper parental care or control may be based upon evidence of conduct by the parent, guardian, or other custodian that places the health, safety, or welfare of the child at risk[.]" Id. In order to adjudicate a child dependent, "the court must determine that the above definition has been met by clear and convincing evidence." In re L.V., 127 A.3d 831, 835 (Pa. Super. 2015).