In re Gerst
[…] Iowa R. App. P. 6.14(6)( g).

III. Proposed Decree

The resolution of this issue is controlled by our standard of review. See In re Marriage of Siglin, 555 N.W.2d 846, 849 (Iowa Ct.App. 1996) (stating the trial court's verbatim adoption of proposed decree does not require a separate standard of review). As already mentioned, we review the evidence anew disconnected from the trial court's findings. Id. We affirm on this issue.

IV. Modification

The child support provision of an original decree may be modified if there has been a substantial change in circumstances. Iowa Code § 598.21C (1) (Supp. 2005). The court may consider changes in a party's income. Id. § 598.21C (1)(a). "[A] substantial change of circumstances exists when the court order for child support varies by ten percent or more from the amount which would be due pursuant to the most current child support guidelines. . . ." Id. § 598.21C (2)(a). In addition to income, the court may consider the parties' net worth in setting or modifying child support. State ex rel. Pfizter v.