In re Gerard
[…] Following joinder of issue, the parties engaged in the exchange of discovery. ACDSS moved for summary judgment as to the validity of its claim and then petitioner moved this Court for an order under CPLR 3103 precluding ACDSS from deposing her due to her physical and mental health issues.

It is axiomatic that "[t]here shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action, regardless of the burden of proof' (CPLR 3101). As is relevant here, CPLR 3103 provides that "[t]he court may...make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device" in order to "prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person." The party seeking a protective order must make a factual showing of prejudice, annoyance or privilege to be entitled to such relief (see Willis v Cassia, 255 A.D.2d 800, 801 [3d Dept 1998]; Carella v King, 198 A.D.2d 567, 568 [3d Dept 1993]; Brignola v Pei-Fei Lee, M.D., P.C., 192 A.D.2d 1008,