December 17, 2008
[…] At no point before jury service did Geocaris have reason to believe his job was in jeopardy. He was not notified of any employment changes before his jury service, and had heard nothing about his job performance until the letter HACC sent this court on December 2, 2008.
II. LEGAL STANDARD
28 U.S.C. § 1875 creates a statutory right of employment protection for federal jurors, stating that "no employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any permanent employee by reason of such employee's jury service, or the attendance or scheduled attendance in connection with such service, in any court of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1875(a). Under the statute, a juror is entitled to damages for any loss of wages or other benefits suffered due to a violation. Id. § 1875(b)(1). Further, the court may enter injunctive relief, such as reinstatement of a juror's employment Id. § 1875(b)(2). A civil penalty of not more than $1000 per violation may be imposed on the employer as well. Id. § 1875(b)(3).
In a wrongful termination claim based on juror status, federal district courts may appoint counsel for the individual if the claim is found to have probable merit. 28 U.S.C. § 1875(d)(1). A probable merit threshold is a low standard, whereby the court finds it is likely for the claim to have merit. Appointed counsel "shall be compensated and necessary expenses repaid to the extent provided by section 3006A of title 18, United States Code," the statute addressing payment of appointed counsel for criminal defendants. Id. Additionally, should an employee prevail, the court may award attorney's fees to the employee pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1875(d)(2).
III. ANALYSIS