Adversary No. 08-2006.
[…] Additionally, since the money at issue has been deposited with the court, enforcing a judgment entered by this court will be no more difficult than enforcing a judgment entered in the Western District. Finally, the deference that should be shown to a plaintiff's choice of forum weighs in favor of this court since this court is a proper venue and is located in the county in which this proceeding was filed.
See Enron Corp. v. Harpreet S. Arora (In re Enron Corp.), 317 B.R. 629, 639 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2004).
The removal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1452, provides that removal is "to the district court for the district where such civil action is pending. . . ."
II. Convenience of the Parties
The location of the parties is of utmost importance in assessing whether the convenience of the parties would be furthered by a change of venue.