Adversary No. 08-2006.
[…] On November 15, 2007, Defendant Teresa Hall commenced a Chapter 7 bankruptcy case in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Western District of North Carolina which is pending in the Wilkesboro Division of that court. The Movant is the trustee for the bankruptcy estate of Teresa Hall. The motion for change of venue was filed by the Movant on February 11, 2008, and seeks to have this proceeding transferred to the Wilkesboro Division of the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Western District of North Carolina pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1412.
ANALYSIS
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1412, a bankruptcy case or proceeding may be transferred to a court for another district "in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties." The party moving for a change of venue under 28 U.S.C. § 1412 bears the burden of proof and must show by a preponderance of the evidence that the interests of justice or the convenience of the parties would be served by a transfer of the case or proceeding. E.g., Huntington Nat'l Bank v. Indus.