In re Gentry
[…] They all work. And if you have—if you have lived in Hutchinson more than a day, you know, that the Anchor Inn and the Floreses are salt of the earth. There is no question about that. Same way with the Gentrys. And I can take judicial notice that both of these parents love sports. I mean they're nuts about it. Not nuts, but they—they're advocates. That's a good term.... They're good athletes on all sides—well, at least on the—on the Gentry side, I know about that, and the extended family. They're huge to everybody, and I know that the Floreses support athletics in this community.”

K.S.A. 60–409 governs the parameters for taking judicial notice. Under K.S.A. 60–409(a), courts “shall [without request by a party] take judicial notice of such specific facts and propositions of generalized knowledge as are so universally known that they cannot reasonably be the subject of dispute.” Razey v. Unified School District, 205 Kan. 551, 554–55, 470 P.2d 809 (1970). A court may, under K.S.A. 60–409(b), also take judicial notice of the following matters:

“Judicial notice may be taken without request by a party, of (1) private acts and resolutions of the Congress of the United States and of the legislature of this state, and duly enacted ordinances and duly published regulations of governmental subdivisions or agencies of this state, and (2) the laws of foreign countries and (3) such facts as are so generally known or of such common notoriety within the territorial jurisdiction of the court that they cannot reasonably be the subject of dispute, and (4) specific facts and propositions of generalized knowledge which are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to easily accessible sources of indisputable accuracy.”