In re Genetically Modified Rice Litigation
[…] While plaintiffs' claims under Arkansas Code § 2-15-201 fail because this section does not provide a private civil remedy. As a result, I will grant Bayer's motion for summary judgment on Counts 4 and 5 as well.

6. Punitive Damages

The Bayer defendants have moved for summary judgment on plaintiffs' claim for punitive damages. Plaintiffs' claims for punitive damages survive summary judgment if plaintiffs provide enough evidence so that a reasonable juror could be clearly convinced that the defendants acted with reckless disregard of plaintiffs' rights and interests. See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-55-206 (to recover punitive damages, plaintiff must show either that the defendant knew or ought to have known that his conduct "would naturally and probably result in injury" and that he "continued the conduct with malice or in reckless disregard of the consequences, from which malice may be inferred" or that the defendant "intentionally pursued a course of conduct for the purpose of causing injury or damage."); Ark.