In re Genetically Modified Rice Litigation
[…] See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-55-206 (to recover punitive damages, plaintiff must show either that the defendant knew or ought to have known that his conduct "would naturally and probably result in injury" and that he "continued the conduct with malice or in reckless disregard of the consequences, from which malice may be inferred" or that the defendant "intentionally pursued a course of conduct for the purpose of causing injury or damage."); Ark. Code Ann. § 16-55-207 ("A plaintiff must satisfy the burden of proof required under § 16-55-206 by clear and convincing evidence in order to recover punitive damages from the defendant.").