In re Genetically Modified Rice Litigation
[…] As discussed in more detail in the October 9, 2009 order, the APHIS regulations cannot provide a basis for a negligence per se claim because those performance standards do not provide a standard of care. Defendants are therefore entitled to summary judgment on the negligence per se claims based on alleged APHIS violations (Counts 6 and 17).

Plaintiffs' negligence per se claims based on state law fail for the same reason the Missouri plaintiffs' similar claims failed: the statutes require intentional conduct. Mississippi Code § 69-49-1 provides that "Any person or entity who willfully and knowingly damages or destroys any field crop . . ." is liable for double damages. Miss. Code Ann. § 69-49-1 (West 2009). This statute on its face requires intentional, knowing conduct, and cannot be the basis for a negligence action. Arkansas Code § 2-15-101 also requires a person to "willfully and knowingly" damage a field crop. Ark.