In re Genetically Modified Rice Litigation
[…] The Bayer defendants have moved for summary judgment on plaintiffs' punitive damages claims. The parties agree that the standards for punitive damages under Arkansas and Mississippi law are the same as those under Missouri law. As under Missouri law, plaintiffs' claims for punitive damages survive summary judgment if plaintiffs provide enough evidence so that a reasonable juror could be clearly convinced by the evidence that the defendants acted with reckless disregard of plaintiffs' rights and interest. Accord Ark. Code Ann. § 16-55-206 (to recover punitive damages, plaintiff must show either that the defendant knew or ought to have known that his conduct "would naturally and probably result in injury" and that he "continued the conduct with malice or in reckless disregard of the consequences, from which malice may be inferred" or that the defendant "intentionally pursued a course of conduct for the purpose of causing injury or damage."); Ark.