No. 95-CV-4725(FB)
[…] His conviction resulted in a sentence of 13 years imprisonment, $101,000 in fines, and issuance of an order of restitution in the amount of $5 million. The restitution order was issued pursuant to the Victim and Witness Protection Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1), which provides, in pertinent part, that "the court, when sentencing a defendant . . . may order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law, that the defendant make restitution to any victim of such offense. . . ." On August 1, 1989, the Second Circuit affirmed Gelb's convictions, see United States v. Gelb, 881 F.2d 1155,cert. denied, 493 U.S. 994, 107 L.Ed.2d 541, 110 S.Ct. 544 (1989), and on September 3, 1992, the Second Circuit affirmed the order of restitution. United States v.