24-32646
[…] Here, the debtor consented to an entry of an order for relief and requested to be redesignated under Subchapter V of Chapter 11. The request was granted shortly after.
ECF No. 10.
ECF No. 13.
To qualify for subchapter V of Chapter 11 a debtor must (1) be a "person" under the bankruptcy code; (2) be a "small business debtor;" (3) not have aggregate debt exceeding $7,500,00 on the petition date; (4) at least 50 percent of the debtor's debt arose from commercial or business activities. Here, the only element at issues is whether the debtor qualifies as a "small business debtor."
See 11 U.S.C. § 1182(1)(A); See also In re Offer Space, 629 B.R. 299 (Bankr. D.Utah 2021).
The Bankruptcy Code defines small business debtor as "a person engaged in commercial or business activities that has aggregate noncontingent liquidated secured and unsecured debts as of the date of the filing of the petition." The code does not provide a definition for "commercial or business activity." Since there is not a provided definition, Courts have endeavored to define "commercial or business activity."
LEGAL ANALYSIS