In re G.C.-L.
[…] First, he requests that the appeal be abated so the trial court may "clearly state its reasons for the commitment . . . as required by Texas Family Code § 54.04(f)." Second, appellant argues that the trial court abused its discretion in committing him to TJJD's custody, as there was legally and factually insufficient evidence to support the trial court's determinations pursuant to Texas Family Code subsections 54.04(i)(1)(A) and (C).

A. Reasons for Commitment

The Family Code requires the trial court to make certain findings when committing a child to the TJJD. Section 54.04 provides, in relevant part: "No disposition may be made under this section unless the child is in need of rehabilitation or the protection of the public or the child requires that disposition be made." Tex. Fam. Code § 54.04(c). The statute further provides, in relevant part, that when the trial court commits a child to the TJJD, the trial court "(1) shall include in its order its determination that: (A) it is in the child's best interests to be placed outside the child's home; (B) reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for the child's removal from the home and to make it possible for the child to return to the child's home; and (C) the child, in the child's home, cannot be provided the quality of care and level of support and supervision that the child needs to meet the conditions of probation[.]" Id. § 54.04(i).

Section 54.04(f) states: "The court shall state specifically in the order its reasons for the disposition and shall furnish a copy of the order to the child." Id. § 54.04(f). Compliance with this requirement is mandatory, for such findings "provide assurance that the child and his family will be advised of the reasons for [removal from the home] and . . . be in a position to challenge those reasons on appeal." J.L.E. v.