In re G.C.-L.
[…] In two issues on appeal, Appellant contends that (1) the trial court failed to clearly state its reasons for committing him to TJJD as required by Texas Family Code section 54.05(f), and (2) the trial court abused its discretion in committing him to TJJD because the evidence was legally and factually insufficient to support the trial court's findings that he could not receive adequate supervision at home and that removal from home was in appellant's best interest.

The Family Code requires the trial court to make certain findings when committing a child to the TJJD. Section 54.04(c) provides, in relevant part: "No disposition may be made under this section unless the child is in need of rehabilitation or the protection of the public or the child requires that disposition be made." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.04(c). Section 54.04(f) requires that "[t]he court shall state specifically in the order its reasons for the disposition[.]" Id. § 54.04(f).

Section 54.04(i) provides, in relevant part, that when the trial court commits a child to the TJJD, the trial court

(1) shall include in its order its determination that:
(A) it is in the child's best interests to be placed outside the child's home;