18-30025
[…] Section 6404(e)(1)(A) authorizes the Commissioner to abate an assessment of interest on "any deficiency attributable * * * to any unreasonable error or delay by an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service * * * in performing a ministerial or managerial act". "Ministerial act means a procedural or mechanical act that does not involve the exercise of judgment or discretion, and that occurs during the processing of a taxpayer's case after all prerequisites to the act, such as conferences and review by supervisors, have taken place." 26 C.F.R. sec. 301.6404-2(b)(2), Proced. & Admin. Regs. A "[m]anagerial act" is "an administrative act that occurs during the processing of a taxpayer's case involving the temporary or permanent loss of records or the exercise of judgment or discretion relating to management of personnel." Id. subpara. (1). A decision concerning the proper application of Federal tax law is neither a managerial nor a ministerial act. Id. para. (b).Verghese, T.C. Memo 2021-70 at *3.