18-30025
[…] Comm'r of Internal Revenue, T.C. Memo 2021-70, at *9 (Tax Court June 7, 2021); see also, Johnson v. United States, 602 F.2d 734, 738-739 (6th Cir. 1979). "Congress authorized the IRS to abate interest for reasons specified in section 6404, and the IRS's decisions whether to abate interest are subject to abuse-of-discretion review by this Court. See sec. 6404(h)(1)". Id. at *10.
Section 6404(a)(1) empowers the IRS to abate the unpaid portion of the assessment of any tax or any liability in respect thereof that is "excessive in amount". But what section 6404(a) gives, section 6404(b) takes away (in certain circumstances). See, e.g., Urbano v. Commissioner, 122 T.C. at 390. Section 6404(b) provides that a taxpayer may not file a claim for abatement "in respect of an assessment of any tax imposed under subtitle A or B." We have held that section
6404(b) precludes abatement under section 6404(a)(1) of interest on income tax. See Urbano v. Commissioner, 122 T.C. at 395; Kersh v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2009-260, 98 T.C.M. (CCH) 458, 462 (2009); Corson v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2009-95, 97 T.C.M. (CCH) 1498, 1500 (2009).Adams v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, T.C. Memo. 2019-99 at **8-9 (Tax Court Aug. 12, 2019).
There is a narrow exception to what appears to be §6404(b)'s general abatement prohibition:
Section 6404(e)(1)(A) authorizes the Commissioner to abate an assessment of interest on "any deficiency attributable * * * to any unreasonable error or delay by an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service * * * in performing a ministerial or managerial act". "Ministerial act means a procedural or mechanical act that does not involve the exercise of judgment or discretion, and that occurs during the processing of a taxpayer's case after all prerequisites to the act, such as conferences and review by supervisors, have taken place." 26 C.F.R. sec.